Draft Day Two – Open Thread

MONTREAL, QC - JUNE 27:  General Manager Darryl Sutter of the Calgary Flames speaks with the media during the 2009 NHL Entry Draft at the Bell Centre on June 27, 2009 in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. (Photo by Bruce Bennett/Getty Images)

 

After the disappointing non-evnt that was day one fo the draft for Calgary fans, there’s some anticipation that Sutter will make at least one or two minor moves on day two, be it in the form of moving picks or dumping salary. If not, at least the Flames will actually be making picks.

Updates and reactions will be added to this thread as things happen.

UPDATE – Perhaps the good news for the Flames is that there was a lot of unexpected "reaches" in the first round, meaning a bunch of quality players got bumped down the order. John McFarland, Stanislav Galiev, Tyler Pitlick, Jon Merril, Alex Pterovic, Brad Ross, Kirrill Kabanov, Jordan Weal, Tyler Toffoli and Justin Falk were all considered decent bets to be top 30 picks themselves. With that much quality still around, hopefully Sutter can take advantage today.

– For those unaware, the Flames picks today are: 64, 73, 104, 108, 133, 163 and 193

2nd round:

– EDM – Tyler Pitlick

– BOS – Jared Knight

– FLA – John McFarland

– CBJ – dalton Smith

– CHI Ludvig Renfeldt (first swede!)

– FLA – Alex Petrovic

– CAR – Justin Falk

– NJD – Jon Merril

– MIN – Brett Bulmer

– NYR – Christian Thomas

– DAL – Patrik Nemeth

– ANA – Devante Pelley-Smith

– TOR – Brad Ross

– STL – Sebastion Wannstrom

– BOS – Ryan Spooner

– EDM – Martin Marincin

– COL – Calvin Pickard

– FLA – Connor Brickley

– DET – Calle Jarnkrok (great name)

– PHX – Philip Lane

– CAR – Mark Alt

– CHI – Justin Holl

– CBJ – Peter Straka

– MIN  – Johan Larsson

– PHX – Oscar Lindberg

– CHI – Kent Simpson (CHI third pick of the second round)

– MIN – Jason Zucker

– CHI – Stephen Johns

Flames indeed fail to move up into the second round.

3rd round:

– EDM – Ryan Martindale

– TOR – Gregg McKegg

– TBL – Brock Beukeboom

CGY – Maxwell Reinhart

– NYI – Kirrill Kabanov

– CAR – Danny Biega

– BUF -Jerome Leduc-Gauthier

– FLA – Joe Basaraba

– LAK – Jordan Weal

– COL – Micheal Bournival

– TBL – Adam Janosik

CGY – Joey Leach

– STL – Max Gardiner

– BUF – Kevin Sundher

– OTT – Jakub Culek

– DAL – Alex Guptill

– NSH – Taylor Arnason

– TOR – Sondre Olden

– PIT – Bryan Rust

– DET – Louis-Marc Aubry

– NYI – Jason Clark

– BUF – Matt McKenzie

– NJD – Scott Wedgewood

– CAR – Austin Levi

– WSH – Stanislav Galiev

– ATL – Julien Melchiori

– SJS – Max Gaede

– PHI – Micheal Caput

– CHI – Joakim Nordstrom