logo

Post-Game: Markstrom can’t salvage one-sided effort in Flames loss

alt
Photo credit:Bob Frid/USA Today Sports
Ryan Pike
1 year ago
The Calgary Flames were not good in Saturday night in Vancouver. Well, Jacob Markstrom was, but everyone in front of him probably wants a mulligan. The Flames were out-shot, out-played and out-worked en route to a 3-1 loss to the Canucks.

The rundown

The Flames were on their heels in the first period. They defended reasonably well, but they defended a lot. Jacob Markstrom was very sharp. Shots were 20-4 Canucks and scoring chances 12-9 Canucks in the opening period.
The Flames were still on their heels in the second period. They continued to defend well, but their details were a bit sloppy at times and it eventually led to a Canucks goal. The Flames killed off a penalty, but afterwards Sean Monahan couldn’t connect with Johnny Gaudreau on an outlet pass. Quinn Hughes jumped on the pass attempt, faked out Juuso Valimaki and beat Jacob Markstrom to give the Canucks a 1-0 lead (on Vancouver’s 29th shot of the game).
75 seconds later, the Flames tied it up. Gaudeau made a nice touch-pass on a Rasmus Andersson feed, allowing Sam Bennett to blast it in from slot to make it a 1-1 hockey game.
Shots were 15-8 Canucks and scoring chances 14-6 Canucks in the second period.
The Canucks continued to dominate play in the third period. With 5:11 left in regulation, Tyler Myers walked in from the point, cut into the slot and beat Markstrom with a wrist shot (with some traffic) to give the home side a 2-1 lead.
Brandon Sutter added a late empty-netter to cement a 3-1 Canucks victory.
Shots were 11-7 Canucks and scoring chances 9-4 Canucks in the third period.

Why the Flames lost

They were out-shot by a country mile. It would’ve been downright criminal if they even got a point.
The shot totals reflected overall play. The Flames were good on the penalty kill, but they were out-played five-on-five and on their own power plays. In general, their details were lacking throughout this game.

Red Warrior

Markstrom. He faced many, many good shots and was the only real reason this game was even close.

The turning point

Myers’ go-ahead goal seemed like a matter of time, but it seemed like sweet relief for a Canucks group that had dominated zone time and a back-breaker for a Flames group that couldn’t clear their own end for seemingly half of this game.

The numbers

Data via Natural Stat Trick. Percentage stats are 5v5.
Corsi
For%
O-Zone
Face-Off%
Game
Score
Backlund60.025.0-0.130
Tkachuk41.455.60.430
Dube41.255.6-0.240
Andersson41.033.31.880
Bennett40.771.40.670
Monahan40.740.0-0.040
Giordano40.033.31.260
Valimaki37.560.0-1.570
Lindholm35.762.5-0.110
Lucic34.828.6-0.570
Mangiapane33.330.00.120
Mackey30.060.0-1.780
Gaudreau30.046.2-0.210
Tanev28.636.8-1.120
Hanifin21.436.8-1.720
Leivo20.816.7-0.860
Froese11.512.5-0.600
Nordstrom9.516.7-0.580
Markstrom2.570
Rittich

This and that

Connor Mackey made his NHL debut playing 13:56 on the third pairing.
Mikael Backlund left the game late in the first period with a lower body injury and didn’t return. In his absence, Sam Bennett played centre between Andrew Mangiapane and Milan Lucic and Josh Leivo replaced him on the right side of Johnny Gaudreau and Sean Monahan.

Up next

The Flames (7-6-1) play the Canucks again in Vancouver on Monday night.

Check out these posts...