0
Photo Credit: courtesy VHL

Flames prospect viewing guide: Jan. 1-7

Happy New Year, everyone!

Here’s when Calgary’s prospects are playing to kick off 2021.

Fri., Jan. 1

  • 7:10 a.m. MT – KHL: Dynamo Minsk (Ilya Solovyov) vs. Avangard Omsk

Sat., Jan. 2

  • 7:15 a.m. MT – SHL: HV71 (Johannes Kinnvall) vs. IF Malmo Redhawks
  • 10:00 a.m. MT – World Juniors quarterfinal: Russia (Yan Kuznetsov) vs. Germany [TSN]
  • 5:00 p.m. MT – World Juniors quarterfinal: Canada (Jakob Pelletier & Connor Zary) vs. Czech Republic [TSN]
  • 6:05 p.m. MT – ECHL: Kansas City vs. Tulsa [FloHockey]
  • 8:00 p.m. MT – World Juniors quarterfinal: United States (Dustin Wolf) vs. Slovakia [TSN]

Sun., Jan. 3

  • 9:30 a.m. MT – HockeyAllsvenskan: MODO Hockey (Filip Sveningsson) vs. Timra IK
  • 1:00 p.m. MT – NCAA: Michigan State (Josh Nodler & Mitchell Mattson) vs. Penn State
  • 2:00 p.m. MT – NCAA: Arizona State (Demetrios Koumontzis) vs. Minnesota

Mon., Jan. 4

  • 10:00 a.m. MT – HockeyAllsvenskan: MODO Hockey (Sveningsson) vs. Timra IK
  • 11:00 a.m. MT – HockeyAllsvenskan: AIK (Lucas Feuk) vs. Kristianstads IK
  • 11:00 a.m. MT – SHL: HV71 (Kinnvall) vs. Leksands IF
  • 1:00 p.m. MT – NCAA: Michigan State (Nodler & Mattson) vs. Penn State
  • 4:00 p.m. MT – World Juniors: semi-final (teams TBA) [TSN]
  • 6:00 p.m. MT – NCAA: Arizona State (Koumontzis) vs. Minnesota
  • 7:30 p.m. MT – World Juniors: semi-final (teams TBA) [TSN]

Tues., Jan. 5

  • 3:30 p.m. MT – World Juniors: bronze medal game (teams TBA) [TSN]
  • 9:30 a.m. MT – KHL: Dynamo Minsk (Solovyov) vs. SKA St. Petersburg
  • 6:05 p.m. MT – ECHL: Kansas City vs. Wichita [FloHockey]
  • 7:30 p.m. MT – World Juniors: gold medal game (teams TBA) [TSN]

Wed., Jan. 6

  • 7:00 a.m. MT – HockeyAllsvenskan (Sweden): MODO Hockey (Sveningsson) vs. Vasby IK HK
  • 7:00 a.m. MT – HockeyAllsvenskan (Sweden): AIK (Feuk) vs. Tingsryds AIF

Thu., Jan. 7

  • 3:00 a.m. MT – VHL (Russia): Buran Voronezh (Ilya Nikolayev) vs. Yuzhny Ural Orsk [YouTube]
  • 7:00 a.m. MT – VHL (Russia): HC Ryazan (Daniil Chechelev) vs. Bars Kazan [YouTube]
  • 10:30 a.m. MT – KHL: Dynamo Minsk (Solovyov) vs. Dynamo Riga
  • 11:00 a.m. MT – SHL: HV71 (Kinnvall) vs. Leksands IF